Privacy Policy


This data privacy statement is available for the Miton site and services users in accordance with art.13 of the Italian legislative Decree no.196/2003 Code on the Protection of Personal Data. The policy can be accessed online starting from the http://miton.it

The following statement describes the data mangement policy for the site and online services users and the registered members.

Purposes and conditions of use of data processing

Personal informations will be processed in electonic form only for the time required to achieve the purpose for which they have been collected.

The security of you personal informations is really important for us, we have specific safety measures to prevent data loss, illicit or improper use, unauthorized access, but it is important to know that no data transmission or electronic storage system can be guaranteed as 100% safe, so despite our efforts to use acceptable means to protect your personal informations we cannot guarantee absolute safety.

Data provisioning

Forwarding data by the contacts given in the site pages is optional, but a lack of informations related to your request could prevent us providing some services connected with our activity.

Informations requested by the contact form in the Contacts page are necessary, if you do not supply this data we will be unable to provide the services.

All data are given voluntarily and the user freely consents to process them to follow up on requests received.

Subjects and range of data diffusion

The processing operations connected to the services of this website take place at the Miton offices, carried out only by identified personnel in charge of the operations.

In order to accomplish the above mentioned treatments Miton could also commit other societies, consultants, software and services providers, to carry out the operations through authorized personnel to guarantee safety and a strict confidence. Miton ensures an absolute protection of you private information and undertakes not to discolse them to anyone.

Right of data subjects

In accordance with Art.7 of the Italian legislative Decree no.196/2003 Code on the Protection of Personal Data, the subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether such data exists and to know its content and source, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating or rectification. He also has the right to obtain the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, and also to object in any case to its processing, on legitimate grounds. Applications shall be sent to info@cubodesign.it

Data controller

Miton is a brand of Cubodesign s.r.l. the data controller is Cubodesign s.r.l. Zona ind.le C.da Stracca, 64032, Atri (TE), ITALY - Ph +39 085 871131, Fax +39 085 8711380 - P.IVA 01579900679

Links to third party websites

Our website could contain link to website not owned by Miton. If you follow that links you will open third party website, we suggest to see their privacy policies.

Log Data

Miton website - like many other - gather informations that your browser send any time opens our page ("Log Data"). This record may include informations such as your computer IP address, browser version, what pages of our website have you visited, date and time of the visit, time spent on our pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are text strings of small dimensions sent to your computer by the visited websites (usually to the browser) they are stored and redirected to the same sites on your next visit. During a site navigation, the user can receive on his computer, cookies from different pages or web servers (third party) with elements (such as images, maps, sounds, links to other pages) of the website he is browsing.

A lot of cookies can be stored in a user browser for so much time. They can be used for different purposes: to perform automatic authentication, to track sessions, to store information to improve the navigability of the site or the user’s browsing experience ecc.

This website uses two kind of technical cookies: session cookies for authentication (to navigate through pages of the reserved area) and cookies that store user preferences (as language settings). We use also analytics cookies (Google analytics) to draw up statistics in an aggregate way and in order to improve the performance and functionality of the website.

Session cookies

This website uses the following session cookies:

wordpress
wordpress_logged_in
wordpress_test_cookie

The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and are removed when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (constituted by random numbers generated by the server) required to allow safe and efficient browsing of the website protected areas.

User settings cookies

This website uses the following cookies to store user settings:

wp-settings
wp-settings-time
complianceCookie

wp-settings and wp-settings-time are stored for one year and renewed at every new access to the site. Without these cookies the website doesn’t memorize reserved area settings. The complianceCookie is stored for one year and renewed at every new access to the site. Disabling this cookie will not allow us to store your settings about cookies installation permission.

Cookies to store language settings

This website uses the following cookies to manage the user's language settings:

qtrans_front_language
qtrans_cookie_test

The first one is stored for a year and renowed at every new access to the site. The second one is not stored permanently on the user’s computer and is removed when the browser is closed. Without these cookies the website doesn't memorize your language preferences.

Analytics cookies

Miton uses The Googe Analytics service of the Google, Inc society (hereafter "Google") to create statistics in an aggregate way about the way users use the site in order to improve the performance and functionality. Google Analytics employs cookies (third party cookies are not used) that do not store any personal data. Informations about user's employment of the website (including IP addresses) will be sent anonymously to Google offices 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 and stored in the servers of the company.

To consult the privacy statement of Google Inc. concerning the Google Analytics service please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

To learn more about Google privacy policy please visit http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html

Analytics cookies installed are:

_ga
_gat

The first one is installed for 2 years and renewed each time the user visits the website, the secon one lasts for 30 minutes. Disabling this cookies you will not participate to the statistics aboute the way website is used.

By using this site, you agree to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purpose above mentioned.

How to disable cookies (opt-out)

You may deny consent to the placing of Cookies by changing your browser settings, navigation on the site will be available in all its functions with the exception of language preferences.

In the following we will supply you some links about disabling cookies using the most used browsers (for other browsers we suggest to search for this option in the help section of the software):

Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari

Alternatively you can disable only the Google Analytics cookies, using the opt-out component provided by Google for the main browsers.


* This privacy policy was updated on June 3, 2015.


Close